All-Star draft sets the stage for big weekend

The NHL’s All-Star weekend festivities dropped the puck Thursday with the All-Star draft.

There are four teams, each with a captain and an assistant captain who made the selections from the remaining pool of participants setting up Saturday’s All-Star Game.

Team Hughes, with Vancouver Canucks star Quinn Hughes and brother Jack, picked Tampa Bay Lightning forward Nikita Kucherov, who leads the NHL in points, with its top pick and added Canucks goalie Thatcher Demko with the last pick of Round 2 in the snake-style draft.

Team Matthews, with the NHL’s goal-scoring leader Auston Matthews and Morgan Rielly of the All-Star host Toronto Maple Leafs, selected a pair of Leafs teammates, forward William Nylander and Mitch Marner, in the first two rounds before grabbing Dallas Stars goalie Jake Oettinger.

Team MacKinnon, featuring Nathan MacKinnon and Colorado Avalanche teammate Cale Makar, went with future Hall of Famer Sidney Crosby in the first round. They kept it in the family in Round 2 by selecting Avs goalie Alexandar Georgiev, then took Minnesota Wild forward Kirill Kaprizov.

Team McDavid, led by Connor McDavid and Edmonton Oilers teammate Leon Draisaitl, went with a goalie, Connor Hellebuyck from the Winnipeg Jets, in Round 1. The team turned to top-quality offense with its second pick, tabbing Boston Bruins forward David Pastrnak.

The fourth round took on an Arizona flavor when Scottsdale, Ariz.-born Brady Tkachuk was picked by Team Hughes and the Scottsdale-raised Auston Matthews selected Arizona Coyotes forward Clayton Keller.

Matthews cited facial hair as he made his team’s seventh-round pick. “The best mustache in the NHL; I quite envy it,” Matthews said. “The Nashville Predators’ Filip Forsberg.”

Michael Buble, celebrity captain for Team Hughes, was pleased following the draft.

“I love my team,” Buble told the ESPN2 broadcast. “I love that it looks eerily similar to my fantasy hockey team that’s in first place right now.”

The final four players, all selected at the conclusion of the presentation, were Anaheim forward Frank Vatrano, New York Rangers forward Vincent Trocheck, San Jose forward Tomas Hertl and Seattle forward Oliver Bjorkstrand.

The All-Star Game is Saturday at 3 p.m. ET, with the All-Star Skills competition Friday night at 7 p.m. ET.

The rosters:

Team Matthews Celebrity captain: Justin Bieber Captain: Auston Matthews, F, Toronto Assistant captain: Morgan Rielly, D, Toronto Round 1: William Nylander, F, Toronto Round 2: Mitch Marner, F, Toronto Round 3: Jake Oettinger, G, Dallas Round 4: Clayton Keller, F, Arizona Round 5: Mathew Barzal, F, NY Islanders Round 6: Igor Shesterkin, G, NY Rangers Round 7: Filip Forsberg, F, Nashville Round 8: Alex DeBrincat, F, Detroit Round 9: Vincent Trochek, F. NY Rangers

Team McDavid Celebrity captain: Will Arnett Captain: Connor McDavid, F, Edmonton Assistant captain: Leon Draisaitl, F, Edmonton Round 1: Connor Hellebuyck, G, Winnipeg Round 2: David Pastrnak, F, Boston Round 3: Rasmus Dahlin, D, Buffalo Round 4: Robert Thomas, F, St. Louis Round 5: Sam Reinhart, F, Florida Round 6: Sergei Bobrovsky, G, Florida Round 7: Boone Jenner, F, Columbus Round 8: Nick Suzuki, F, Montreal Round 9: Tomas Hertl, F, San Jose

Team MacKinnon Celebrity captain: Tate McRae Captain: Nathan MacKinnon, F, Colorado Assistant captain: Cale Makar, D, Colorado Round 1: Sidney Crosby, F, Pittsburgh Round 2: Alexandar Georgiev, G, Colorado Round 3: Kirill Kaprizov, F, Minnesota Round 4: Sebastian Aho, F, Carolina Round 5: Tom Wilson, F, Washington Round 6: Jeremy Swayman, G, Boston Round 7: Travis Konecny, F, Philadelphia Round 8: Elias Lindholm, F, Vancouver Round 9: Oliver Bjorkstrand, F, Seattle

Team Hughes Celebrity captain: Michael Buble Co-captains: Quinn Hughes, D, Vancouver, and Jack Hughes, New Jersey (Jack is injured and not playing) Assistant captain: Elias Pettersson, F, Vancouver Round 1: Nikita Kucherov, F, Tampa Bay Round 2: Thatcher Demko, G, Vancouver Round 3: Kyle Connor F, Winnipeg Round 4: Brady Tkachuk, F, Ottawa Round 5: Jesper Bratt, F, New Jersey Round 6: Cam Talbot, G, Los Angeles Round 7: Brock Boeser, F, Vancouver Round 8: J.T. Miller, F, Vancouver Round 9: Frank Vatrano, F, Anaheim